Volleyball Schedule

2014 Schedule

Aug. 29@ Webster (Mo.)4 p.m.
Aug. 30-31@ Washington (Mo.) Tournament
Aug. 30vs. Buena Vista (Iowa)5 p.m.
vs. Fontbonne (Mo.)7 p.m.
Aug. 31vs. Nebraska Wesleyan10 a.m.
@ Washington (Mo.)12:15 p.m.
Sept. 5-6Hanover Invitational
Sept. 5Spalding (Ky.)5:30 p.m.
Otterbein (Ohio)7:45 p.m.
Sept. 6Centre (Ky.)10:30 a.m.
Spalding (Ky.)2:30 p.m.
Sept. 10@ Thomas More (Ky.)7 p.m.
Sept. 12-13@ DePauw Tournament
Sept. 12vs. Millikin (Ill.)4 p.m.
vs. Rose-Hulman6 p.m.
Sept. 13vs. Concordia (Ill.)10 a.m.
@ DePauwNoon
Sept. 19-20HCAC-OAC Challenge @ Bluffton, Ohio
Sept. 19vs. Muskingum (Ohio)4 p.m.
vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)8 p.m.
Sept. 20vs. Capital (Ohio)9:30 a.m.
vs. Ohio Northern1:30 p.m.
Sept. 30Franklin6:30 p.m.
Oct. 4Manchester*2 p.m.
Asbury (Ky.)4 p.m.
Oct. 8Transylvania (Ky.)*7 p.m.
Oct. 11Rose-Hulman*1 p.m.
Ohio Wesleyan5 p.m.
Oct. 15@ Earlham*7 p.m.
Oct. 18@ Bluffton (Ohio)*2 p.m.
Oct. 19@ Defiance (Ohio)*1 p.m.
Oct. 22@ Franklin*7 p.m.
Oct. 25Anderson*1:30 p.m.
Oct. 29@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*7:30 p.m.
Nov. 1@ Centre (Ky.)11 a.m.
vs. Berea (Ky.) @ Danville, Ky.1 p.m.
Nov. 4-9Heartland Conference TournamentTBA

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2013 Results: 16-16; 5-4 HCAC

August 30-31@ Maryville (Tenn.) Invitational
August 30vs. Rhodes (Tenn.)25-18, 25-27, 15-25, 25-21, 15-12 Win
@ Maryville (Tenn.)25-18, 23-25, 25-16, 25-21 Win
August 31vs. Washington & Lee (Va.)25-22, 25-16, 25-22 Loss
vs. Carroll (Wis.)13-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20 Loss
Sept. 4Thomas More (Ky.)25-13, 25-18, 15-25, 21-25, 15-13 Loss
Sept. 7Spalding (Ky.)25-9, 25-19, 25-3 Win
Centre (Ky.)25-18, 16-25, 27-25, 30-28 Loss
Sept. 13-14@ Mount Union (Ohio) Classic
Sept. 13vs. Wooster (Ohio)25-15, 25-17, 25-10 Win
Sept. 14@ Mount Union (Ohio)25-19, 30-32, 25-15, 25-19 Loss
vs. Case Western Reserve (Ohio)25-18, 25-13, 25-21 Loss
Sept. 17@ Franklin26-24, 27-25, 26-28, 26-24 Loss
Sept. 20-21@ OAC-HCAC Crossover @ Columbus, Ohio
Sept. 20vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)25-23, 25-15, 26-24 Win
vs. Ohio Northern25-17, 25-16, 17-25, 25-15 Loss
Sept. 21@ Capital (Ohio)22-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-19 Loss
vs. Muskingum (Ohio)21-25, 25-16, 27-25, 25-23 Win
Sept. 25Marian25-19, 25-23, 23-25, 25-22 Win
Sept. 28vs. Birmingham-Southern (Ala.) @ Danville, Ky.25-20, 25-14, 25-14 Win
@ Centre (Ky.)25-19, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14 Loss
Oct. 1@ Spalding (Ky.)25-15, 25-19, 24-26, 24-26, 15-10 Loss
Oct. 5@ Manchester *25-19, 25-10, 25-11 Win
Oct. 9@ Transylvania (Ky.) *25-20, 25-17, 25-22 Loss
Oct. 12@ Rose-Hulman *23-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11 Loss
vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.)25-21, 25-18, 25-23 Win
Oct. 16Earlham *25-22, 25-19, 25-12 Win
Oct. 19Bluffton (Ohio) * - Homecoming25-23, 21-25, 25-23, 25-23 Win
Oct. 23Franklin *25-13, 25-22, 25-15 Win
Oct. 26@ Anderson *25-14, 21-25, 25-17, 25-14 Win
Oct. 30Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *22-25, 20-25, 25-27 Loss
Nov. 2Defiance (Ohio) *25-15, 25-16, 25-23 Loss
Nov. 5-10Heartland Conference Tournament
Nov. 5@ Rose-Hulman - opening round25-21, 25-21, 25-13 Win
Nov. 9@ Defiance (Ohio) - semifinals25-20, 26-24, 25-21 Win
Nov. 10vs. Bluffton (Ohio) @ Defiance, Ohio - Championship25-16, 25-22, 22-25, 25-11 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2012 Results: 18-14; 5-4 HCAC (5th)

Aug. 31-Sept. 1@ Maryville (Tenn.) Invitational
Aug. 31vs. Rhodes (Tenn.)21-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-14 Win
@ Maryville (Tenn.)25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14 Loss
Sept. 1vs. Centre (Ky.)25-17, 26-24, 23-25, 27-29, 15-12 Win
vs. Emory (Ga.)25-20, 25-20, 25-13 Loss
Sept. 4@ Thomas More
25-19, 25-18, 25-18 Loss
Sept. 7-8Hanover Invitational
Sept. 7Spalding (Ky.)22-25, 25-14, 25-12, 24-26, 15-12 Win
Ohio Northern25-14, 25-22, 25-16 Loss
Sept. 8Anderson25-23, 25-11, 25-19 Win
Bethany (W.Va.)25-22, 25-27, 25-16, 23-25, 15-9 Loss
Sept. 10@ Marian25-14, 25-16, 25-11 Loss
Sept. 14-15@ DePauw Invitational
Sept. 14vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.)25-14, 25-23, 25-22 Win
@ DePauw25-10, 25-21, 25-15 Loss
Sept. 15vs. Olivet (Mich.)25-13, 25-19, 25-19 Win
vs. Rose-Hulman25-27, 25-22, 26-24, 26-24 Win
Sept. 19@ Earlham *25-17, 25-12, 25-16 Win
Sept. 21-22@ Heartland/Ohio Athletic Conference Challenge @ Lexington, Ky.
Sept. 21vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 26-24 Win
vs. Capital (Ohio)25-20, 25-18, 25-16 Win
Sept. 22vs. Ohio Northern25-10, 21-25, 25-15, 25-21 Loss
vs. Muskingum (Ohio)25-14, 16-25, 25-23, 28-26 Win
Sept. 26Transylvania (Ky.) *12-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19, 15-9 Loss
Sept. 29Manchester *25-13, 25-9, 25-19 Win
Asbury (Ky.)25-20, 14-25, 21-25, 27-25, 15-12 Loss
Oct. 3@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *25-15, 22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13 Loss
Oct. 6Rose-Hulman *21-25, 25-23, 25-19, 26-24 Loss
Oct. 13@ Bluffton (Ohio) *25-18, 25-19, 25-15 Win
Oct. 14@ Defiance (Ohio) *25-16, 22-25, 25-16, 19-25, 15-13 Loss
Oct. 19Anderson *22-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-18, 19-17 Win
Oct. 20vs. Webster (Mo.) @ Louisville, Ky.25-12, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 15-11 Win
@ Spalding (Ky.)25-21, 25-23, 25-21 Win
Oct. 24@ Franklin *25-12, 29-27, 25-18 Win
Oct. 26Spalding (Ky.)25-22, 25-15, 25-20 Win
Oct. 30-Nov. 4Heartland Conference Tournament
Oct. 30@ Defiance (Ohio)25-23, 14-25, 25-22, 29-27 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2011 Results: 19-11; 7-2 HCAC

Sept. 2-3@ Wittenberg (Ohio) Tournament 
Sept. 2vs. Juniata (Pa.)25-20, 25-15, 25-13 Loss
Sept. 3Maryville (Tenn.)25-14,25-21,25-22,25-23,15-11 Win
 vs. Emory (Ga.)25-15,25-20,25-23 Loss
Sept. 9-10Hanover Invitational 
Sept. 9Spalding (Ky.)23-25,26-24,25-18,25-19 Win
 Capital (Ohio)25-20,25-20,15-25,22-25,15-11 Loss
Sept. 10Anderson25-22,25-19,17-25,25-19 Loss
 Centre (Ky.)25-27,25-16,25-22,19-25,17-15 Win
Sept. 12Marian22-25,25-23,25-25,25-23 Win
Sept. 16-17@ Centre (Ky.) Classic 
Sept. 16Fisk (Tenn.)25-6,25-13,25-15 Win
Sept. 17vs. Marietta (Ohio)21-25,25-14,19-25,25-19,15-9 Win
 vs. Kenyon (Ohio)25-12,25-15,25-19 Win
Sept. 21Earlham25-10,25-11,25-17 Win
Sept. 23-24@ OAC/HCAC Challenge @ Ada, Ohio 
Sept 23Ohio Northern27-25,25-23,25-22 Loss
 Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)20-25,25-18,25-21,25-14 Loss
Sept. 24Capital (Ohio)26-24,25-18,25-14 Win
 Muskingum (Ohio)25-22,25-12,20-25,25-22 Win
Sept. 28@ Transylvania (Ky.) *25-20,24-26,25-13,25-21Loss
Oct. 1@ Manchester*25-16,25-20,18-25,25-23 Win
 vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.)19-25,25-17,25-22,25-19 Win
Oct. 5Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *19-25,25-18,25-15,26-24 Win
Oct. 8@ Rose-Hulman*26-24,25-23,22-25,18-25,15-8 Loss
Oct. 14Defiance*25-19,25-22,25-13 Win
Oct. 15Bluffton (Ohio) *22-25,25-21,25-19,25-19 Win
Oct. 20DePauw25-18,26-28,19-25,25-23,15-12 Win
Oct. 22@ Anderson*27-25,25-21,25-23 Win
Oct. 26Franklin*25-23, 25-8, 25-13 Win
Oct. 28-29@ Washington (Mo.) Tournament 
Oct. 28vs. Concordia (Ill.)25-11,25-21,25-22 Win
Oct. 29@ Washington (Mo.)25-18,25-19,25-18 Loss
 vs. Eastern (Pa.)25-23,25-13,25-21 Loss
Nov. 5-6Heartland Conference Tournament (Collier Arena)
Nov. 5Rose-Hulman - Semifinals8-25,25-19,25-21,25-19 Loss

2010 Results: 21-12; 5-4 HCAC

Sept. 3-4@ Capital (Ohio) Invitational 
Sept. 3@ Capital (Ohio)25-14,25-19,26-24 Win
 vs. Penn State-Altoona25-11,25-22,27-29,24-26,15-11 Win
Sept. 4vs. Hiram (Ohio)9-25,19-25,25-23,22-25 Loss
 vs. Muskingum (Ohio)25-13,25-23,25-17 Win
Sept. 10-11Hanover Invitational 
Sept. 10Hanover-Centre (Ky.)25-20,23-25,19-25,25-23,15-6 Win
 Anderson def. Maryville (Tenn.)25-19,20-25,19-25,25-16,15-11
 Thomas More (Ky.) def. Centre (Ky.)25-23,25-17,25-14
 Spalding (Ky.) def. Maryville (Tenn.)16-25,25-18,25-18,24-26,15-10
 Hanover-Thomas More (Ky.)25-19,25-21,21-25,25-21 Win
 Anderson def. Spalding (Ky.)23-25,25-21,25-15,25-23
Sept. 11Hanover def. Spalding (Ky.)25-20,25-15,25-23 Win
 Thomas More (Ky.) def. Anderson25-14,25-10,25-17
 Thomas More (Ky.) def. Maryville (Tenn.)24-26,25-16,25-20,25-14
 Centre (Ky.) def. Anderson25-22,25-16,25-22
 Hanover def. Maryville (Tenn.)25-10,25-14,25-16 Win
 Centre (Ky.) def. Spalding (Ky.)25-17,23-25,25-21,25-21
Sept. 17-18@ Centre (Ky.) Invitational 
Sept. 17vs. Fisk (Tenn.)25-7,25-12,25-13 Win
Sept. 18vs. Mount Union (Ohio)17-25,12-25,17-25 Loss
 vs. Rust (Miss.)25-9,25-12,25-10 Win
Sept. 22@ Earlham*20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-14 Win
Sept. 24-25@ HCAC/OAC Challenge @ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) 
Sept. 24vs. Capital (Ohio)26-24,19-25,25-20,16-25,16-18 Loss
 vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)22-25,25-14,24-26,25-20,11-15 Loss
Sept. 25vs. Ohio Northern19-25,25-23,23-25,25-23,15-10 Win
 vs. Muskingum (Ohio)25-12,25-20,25-19 Win
Sept. 29Transylvania (Ky.)*25-27,25-23,25-22,20-25,14-16 Loss
Oct. 2Manchester*25-19,25-21,25-22 Win
 Asbury (Ky.)25-5,25-19,21-25,17-25,11-15 Loss
Oct. 5@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*25-20,11-25,21-25,25-23,13-15 Loss
Oct. 9Rose-Hulman* - Homecoming25-15,14-25,24-26,27-29 Loss
Oct. 12@ DePauw22-25,26-28,25-20,25-19,13-15 Loss
Oct. 16@ Bluffton (Ohio)*22-25,25-22,13-25,24-26 Loss
Oct. 17@ Defiance (Ohio)*27-25,25-21,25-14 Win
 vs. Bethany (W.Va.)19-25,25-17,25-16,25-22 Win
Oct. 22Anderson*25-19,21-25,25-19,25-23 Win
Oct. 27@ Franklin*25-10,25-14,25-10 Win
Oct. 29-30@ Washington (Mo.) Invitational 
Oct. 29vs. Dominican (Ill.)25-19,25-22,25-18 Win
 vs. Millsaps (Miss.)25-15,25-19, 24-26,25-15 Win
Oct. 30vs. Culver-Stockton (Mo.)20-25,25-12,25-23,25-23 Win
 @ Washington (Mo.)21-25,19-25,5-25 Loss
Nov. 2-6Heartland Conference Tournament 
Nov. 2Anderson - First Round25-19,25-18,25-15 Win
Nov. 6@ Transylvania (Ky.) - Semifinals20-25,16-25,17-25 Loss

2009 Results: 14-17; 6-2 HCAC

Sept. 4-5@ Capital (Ohio) Tournament 
Sept. 4@ Capital (Ohio)23-25,22-25,25-23,25-18,15-13 Win
 vs. Allegheny (Pa.)21-25,25-20,25-17,25-19 Win
Sept. 5vs. Albion (Mich.)19-25,25-14,25-18,22-25,15-11 Loss
 vs. St. Mary's25-18,25-22,25-21 Loss
Sept. 11-12Hanover Tournament 
Sept. 11Maryville (Tenn.)25-22,25-15,18-25,25-22 Loss
 Campbellsville (Ky.)25-23,25-15,25-16 Loss
Sept. 12Franklin25-20,25-17,25-19 Win
 Anderson25-19,25-21,22-25,25-19 Win
Sept. 16Thomas More (Ky.)25-20,25-5,25-19 Loss
Sept. 19@ Centre (Ky.) Classic 
 vs. Piedmont (Ga.)24-26,25-21,25-13,20-25,15-9 Loss
 @ Centre (Ky.)26-24,21-25,19-25,28-26,15-9 Win
Sept. 26-27@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) Tournament 
Sept. 26vs. Otterbein (Ohio)25-20,21-25,25-19,25-18 Loss
 vs. Marietta (Ohio)25-19,21-25,25-12,18-25,16-14 Loss
Sept. 27vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)25-22,25-19,27-29,25-20 Win
 vs. Ohio Northern25-8,25-19,25-15 Loss
Sept. 29@ Spalding (Ky.)25-22,20-25,29-27,25-20,15-11 Loss
Oct. 3@ Bluffton (Ohio)*17-25,25-20,25-13,25-23 Loss
Oct. 4@ Defiance (Ohio)*16-25,25-20,25-14,24-26,16-14 Win
 vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.)25-20,25-15,14-25,25-21 Loss
Oct. 7Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*25-17,25-12,25-16 Loss
Oct. 10@ Anderson*25-17,25-18,18-25,25-20 Win
Oct. 17Manchester*25-18,25-23,25-14 Win
Oct. 17Asbury (Ky.)18-25,25-22,22-25,25-15,15-7 Win
Oct. 21@ Rose-Hulman*25-27,25-17,25-17,22-25,15-7 Win
Oct. 28Transylvania (Ky.)*25-18,25-19,25-17 Win
Oct. 30@ Trine25-23,25-19,25-15 Loss
 vs. Hope (Mich.) @ Trine25-12,27-25,25-19 Loss
Oct. 31vs. St. Mary's @ Calvin (Mich.)25-21,25-18,25-17 Win
 @ Calvin (Mich.)25-5,25-8,25-21 Loss
Nov. 3Franklin*25-18,25-17,25-15 Win
Nov. 7-8@ Heartland Conference Tournament @ Bluffton, Ohio 
Nov. 7vs. Anderson15-25,25-22,25-22,25-19 Loss

2008 Results: 12-19; 5-3 HCAC

August 29-30@ Capital (Ohio) Tournament 
August 29@ Capital (Ohio)25-13,25-15,25-23 Loss
 vs. Rochester Institute of Technology (N.Y.)25-17,25-19,13-25,25-21 Win
August 30vs. Adrian (Mich.)25-14,23-25,25-14, 25-21 Loss
 vs. Westminster (Pa.)25-21,25-10,25-18 Loss
Sept. 5-6Hanover Invitational 
Sept. 5Maryville (Tenn.)20-25,25-13,25-21,23-25,21-19 Win 
 Centre (Ky.)25-23, 26-24, 25-23 Loss 
Sept. 6Anderson25-22,25-12,25-13 Win 
 DePauw (Championship)25-21,17-25,25-17,22-25,15-12 Win 
Sept. 13-14@ Centre (Ky.) Tournament 
Sept. 13vs. Asbury (Ky.)25-17,25-21,25-28,25-12 Win 
 vs. Knox (Ill.)25-11,23-25,25-13,25-11 Win 
Sept. 14vs. Spalding (Ky.)28-26,25-12,20-25,25-23 Loss 
 @ Centre (Ky.)30-28,25-18,25-19 Loss 
Sept. 23@ Spalding (Ky.)22-25,25-21,25-19,22-25,16-14 Win 
Sept. 26Defiance (Ohio)*23-25,25-17,25-20,13-25,17-15 Loss 
Sept. 27@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) Tournament 
 vs. Asbury (Ky.)26-24,25-22,25-14 Loss
 vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)25-18,21-25,25-20,26-24 Loss
 vs. Ohio Northern25-10,25-19,22-25,25-8 Loss
Sept. 29Marian22-25,25-16,22-25,25-17,15-7 Loss 
Oct. 4@ Manchester*18-25,25-14,25-20,25-21 Win 
 vs. Purdue-North Central23-25,25-19,25-23,25-14 Loss 
Oct. 8Anderson*25-19,25-12,21-25,25-12 Loss 
Oct. 11Bluffton (Ohio)*25-18,25-20,27-25 Win 
Oct. 15Rose-Hulman*25-15,26-24,25-23 Win 
Oct. 22@ Transylvania (Ky.)*21-25,25-15,25-19,25-22 Win 
Oct. 28@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*25-20,25-17,25-23 Loss
Oct. 31-Nov. 1@ Midwest Classic @ Grand Rapids, Mich. 
Oct. 31vs. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)25-21,25-12,26-24 Loss
 vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.)25-23,25-23,15-25,17-25,15-12 Loss
Nov. 1vs. Heidelberg (Ohio)25-22,25-19,25-12 Loss
 vs. Alma (Mich.)25-14,25-20,25-21 Loss
Nov. 4@ Franklin*25-13,25-20,25-20 Win 
Nov. 8-9@ Heartland Conference Tournament 
Nov. 8vs. Bluffton (Ohio) @ Cincinnati, Ohio 25-16,25-21,25-16 Loss