Achievement Award

The Alumni Achievement Awards are given to Hanoverians who have distinguished themselves in their profession, service to their community, or service to Hanover College. The Awards are conferred at the spring Alumni Awards Brunch.

Nomination Form

Hanover College has carried on the cherished tradition of honoring alumni who have distinguished themselves with outstanding professional and personal achievements and those who have loyally dedicated their time and service to their alma mater. All nominees must be living and not currently on either the Board of Trustees nor the Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Your Information

Nominee's Information

Nominated for (please check any that apply and supply additional supporting details below)

Community Service

Service to Hanover College

Professional Achievement

Please be sure to review all your information for accuracy before submitting this form.

Past Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

Established in 1960

2016
Robert Baylor ’70
Bud King ’53
Phillip D. Scott ’64

2015
Susan Martin Studds `76
Eric Ballenger `81
Lisa Mills Hawker `94

2014
Sam George `75
Richard E. Helton `68
Bixler W. Howland `72

2013
Ray N. Black, Jr. `74
Sandra M. Chapman `77
Jennifer Clark Evins `88

2012
Judith Mayhew Andrews `66
Jerry Johnson `69
David Palmer `65

2011
Dr. Thomas R. Cullison `68
Lisa L. Fleming `82
Wallace R. Yakey `75

2010
Richard Park `51
Philip Hedrick `64
Doug Kurdys `61

2009
JoAnn Brouillette '83
Andrew R. Burgess '68
Richard A Lesh '66

2008
Elmer Geissler '51
Jane Huffman Hayes '83
James A. Lake '65

2007
Stephen E. Olvey '65
Virginia Vogel Riley '54
Richard C. Rogers '58

2006
Joyce Hopewell Brinkman '66
Jerry McKenzie '59
Richard Scamehorn '64

2005
Wade Clapp '77
Mike Pence '81
Sandy Wilcox '66

2004
Kenneth Gladish '74
Thomas Mayer '73
Robert Schults '64

2003
Ralph Gray '55
Peter Kovacic '43
Jim Ward '81

2002
R. James Green '72
Charles C. Hawley '51
Warren L. Prell '66

2001
John Hawley '54
G. Lincoln McCurdy '73
David Ramage, Jr. '51

2000
John E. Frederick '71
Jim Leonard, Jr. '78
John C. Shoemaker '64

1999
Jackie Bennett '80
Elaine Kops-Bedel '74
Joseph Rawlings '52

1998
John C. Trimble '77
Carol R. Bogardus '55
J. Joseph Hale, Jr. '71

1997
Paul W. Kettlewell '73
Paula Jane Hagerman Kettlewell '73
J. Barton Luedeke '64
Suellen Kinder Reed '67

1996
Margaret Ellis Hammelrath '62
James E. Head '61
Carol Warner Shields '57

1995
Naomi Blume Bliss '26
Mary Ella Weber Cooper '32
Gale E. Dryden '44
Robert S. Gettinger '40

1994
Clifton S.M. Egan '73
Lawrence E. Gloyd '54
Woodrow T. Harrelson '83

1993
Nicholas E. Rutsis '63
Ezra S. Shaya '50

1992
Jane Parker Huber '48
William A. Huber '48
Carl Weatherbee '40

1991
Bill N. Scifres '52
Bonnie Fawcett Anders '65

1990
George C. Burkert '35
Wallace F. Judkins '27

1989
Chester L. Alwes, Jr. '69

1988
Janet Favinger Brinkman '69
Eleanore Watts Moyer '42

1987
James W. Near '60

1986
Joan Phillips Leitzel '58
William B. Rossow '69

1985
Lawrence T. Evans '34
Maribeth Gettinger '75
Sarah Morrow Ketchum '75

1984
Judith Moffett '64
John R. Smith '53

1983
Dorothy Allison Sheppard '40
Harold K. Voris '62

1982
Mary Margaret Mills Moorhead '49
James A. Peterson '50
Patricia L. Walne '54

1981
Warren E. Darnell '28
James A. Richter '65

1980
Mildred G. Lemen '52
William A. Welsheimer, Sr. '51
Harold "Red" Benedict '29

1979
Leslie F. Fox '32
Clark S. Ketterman '52
Sylvia Dan Ketterman '52
Jay C. Taff '26

1978
George W. Carson '27
George W. Pheasant '28
Louisa G. Plummer '29
George S. Taggart '30

1977
Louis G. Bumen '27
Frank A. Guthrie '50
Lester H. Munzenmayer '25
David B. Tallman '29

1976
George M. Balas '28
Ada Martin Henry '40
Marvin C. Amos '49
Theodore V. Petranoff '15

1975
Martha L. Bunch '39
Thomas F. Ritter '48
Henry C. Rogers '20
Samuel H. Washburn '56

1974
Raymond A. Bowden '49
John R. Collier '51
James A. Purkhiser '40
William Dana Shelby, Jr. '33
Ann E. Wiltrout '61

1973
Walter F. LaFeber '55
Gordon E. Miller '50
Richard D. Miller '50
John F. Williams '53 (selected in 1972 - given in absentia)

1972
Leona Snyder '31
Edward G. Lueders '47
Thomas K. Roberts '48
Betty Cummins Roberts '48

1971
Robert D. Beckmann, Jr. '63
Roy H. Behnke '43
Thomas A. Katsanis '57
Paul E. Martin '36
Robert E. Wolverton '48

1970
Thomas J. Houser '51
G. Shannon Walker '21 (in absentia)

1969
Thomas B. Polson '52
Emma M. Hill '42
Richard E. Neal '50

1968
William E. Wilson '19
Edmond A. Tilley '40
Robert E. Miller '39
Thomas H. Johns '53

1967
Edward B. Smith '34
Eldon Campbell '37
Blanche Hall Adams '36
S. Clifford Adams '35

1966
Maurice W. Graston '33
George H. Prime '27
Robert A. Frederick '50
Ethel P. Swengel '36

1965
Byers A. Burlingame '21
Daniel E. Lewis '32
Joseph H. Boyer '42

1964
Amos W. Jackson '26
Ralph H. Anderson '31
Wilbur H. Hinds '50

1963
John M. Blankenship '35
Phyliss J. Fleming '46
Harry J. Henry '39
Oren R. Lewis '24
Temple R. Hollcroft '12 (in absentia)

1962
Herman F. Allen '35
Dorothy Breeding Allen '35
Harry E. Wells '16
Wilbur H. Nagel '14

1961
Stanley W. Morse '20
Robert S. Thomas '36

1960
Kenneth M. Montgomery '15
H. Max Healey '36
Julian L. Culbertson '17
Joseph W. Evans 1897

Alumnus of the Year Awards

Established in 1952
1952 Russell H. Fitzgibbon '24
1953 Guy Campbell '00
1954 Monica Itoi Sone '46
1955 Kenneth V. Lottick '28
1956 Harold C. Voris '23
1957 Gayle N. Hufford '14
1958 Ira S. Allison '17
1959 James E. Almond '11