Athletic Honors & Awards

Awards

Hall of Fame
InducteeClassHonored ForInducted
Dan Abrell1986Football, Baseball2007
Dan Allen +1978Baseball, Basketball, Football2002
Julie Campbell Beatty1995Volleyball, Track2013
David Benter1996Basketball2008
Robert Bergman1961Football2013
Erich Blevins1972Wrestling1996
Bill Boatman1962Track & Field, Basketball1998
Tom Bohlsen +1957Cross Country, Track & Field1995
Glen Bonsett1946Coach2001
Anthony Brantley1977Football2014
Joe Brunk1982Basketball, Golf1998
Susan Nolting Burke1987Volleyball, Basketball, Softball2007
Jeff Carter1982Football, Track1999
Rick Carter + Coach1999
Peter Cassanos1978Wrestling2003
Greg Clark1973Basketball, Track & Field1997
John Collier1951Coach/Administrator1995
Pete Corrao1976Football2002
Brett Dietz2004Football2014
Ed Deiwert1976Cross Country, Track2005
Sue DeWine President2014
John Dwenger1958Football, Basketball, Baseball1996
Ralph Feeler +1926Football, Basketball, Coach1999
Jerry Fishel1963Track2012
Jon Ford1958Basketball1997
Sandra "Sonny" Foster1959Multiple Sports2009
Leslie Fox +1932Longtime Supporter1996
Bill French1979Basketball, Tennis2012
Mark Gabriel1970Basketball1995
Christopher Geesman1961Football, Basketball2003
Sam George1975Wrestling, Football, Track & Field1998
Brian Glesing1993Football, Baseball2007
Raymond Green +1952Football, Basketball, Track2000
Warren Guthrie +1950Football, Basketball, Track & Field1996
Carolyn Haag1939Multiple Sports2002
Carroll "Tuffy" Hamilton1959Track & Field, Football, Basketball1996
James Hammond1979Basketball, Tennis2015
Bruce Harbeson1976Football, Baseball1999
Frank Hartley +1938Journalist2002
Kathy Hennegan1978Basketball, Field Hockey, Volleyball2012
Mary Taylor Hennegan +1930Basketball, Field Hockey, Soccer, Tennis1997
Keith Hill1959Football, Baseball2014
David Hine +1940Football1996
Michelle Cline Holmes1992Cross Country, Track & Field2015
Anne Horner Athletic Supporter2009
John Horner + President2009
Eugene Hough +1926Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field1998
Willard Hough +1925Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field1998
Thomas Johns1953Football2009
Robert Johnson1971Football, Track & Field, Wrestling2015
Jean Shepherd Jones +1933Multiple Sports1999
Don Katzman1981Football2013
Leo Kelly +1952Coach1995
Gary Kemper1963Basketball, Tennis1995
Dan Kile +1956Football, Baseball, Basketball2008
Richard Kirkpatrick +1953Golf1997
Robert Kirkpatrick1953Golf1997
Stanley "Jerry" Klaybor1953Football, Baseball2006
Bill Klein +1950Football, Basketball, Baseball1998
"Bobbie" Jones Knapke1939Multiple Sport Athlete1996
Jeff Knecht1986Baseball2013
Robert Knecht1987Baseball1999
Susie Knierim + Coach2002
Dorance Kohlmeier +1942Football, Basketball, Track2000
Douglas Kurdys1961Tennis1995
Kirby Pender Lake1937Multiple Sports2000
Dennis Laker1974Basketball1995
Mickey Lamson +1959Track & Field, Cross Country, Basketball1998
Mark Lawrence1986Basketball, Golf, Tennis1999
Mildred Lemen1952Basketball, Volleyball, Field Hockey1995
Daniel Lewis +1932Football2000
Larry Liddle1957Football, Basketball, Track & Field1995
Arlan Lickliter +1957Cross Country, Baseball2007
Mike Luker1989Football2002
Thomas Mayer1973Football2015
Darrel McFall1953Golf1997
Dale McNeely +1955Track, Coach2000
Randy McPhee1972Football, Track & Field1998
Viola Mitchell + Instructor/Administrator1995
William "Gus" Moorhead +1951Basketball, Track & Field1995
John Morris1957Basketball, Track2000
Eleanore Watts Moyer +1942Multiple Sport Athlete1997
John Muessel1974Basketball2002
Gary Myers1977Football, Baseball, Basketball2008
Dick Naylor Coach2005
Russell Nichols President2006
Marla Oberhausen +1971Volleyball, Softball, Field Hockey, Basketball1998
John Owensby1957Track & Field, Cross Country1996
Paul Patterson1964Basketball, Baseball1995
Terry Peebles1996Football2012
Wayne Perry Coach2014
James Peterson1950Football1995
Jon Pinnick1987Football2002
Warren Pruett +1940Football, Basketball1997
Patrick Rady1963Basketball, Cross Country2001
Gordon Raney +1935Basketball, Football1999
Erin Matson Reder2003Cross Country, Track & Field2015
Paul Rockwell +1931Football, Basketball, Track & Field1996
Lloyd "Barney" Scott +1951Football, Baseball, Basketball1995
Norman "Joe Joe" Shires1959Football, Track & Field1997
Michael Sipe1975Baseball2001
James "Smitty" Smith +1958Basketball, Track & Field1997
John Smith1953Golf1997
David Snyder1982Basketball2001
Grace Nixon Sommer1933Multiple Sports2003
Bill Springer1957Baseball, Basketball, Football2002
Robert St. Pierre1970Basketball1995
Raymond "Dutch" Struck + Coach, Administrator1995
William Stucker1944Basketball, Football2001
Dennis Sylvester1959Football, Track2000
Andrew Taff1950Football, Baseball, Basketball1995
Kenneth King Telle +1930Football1995
George Thurston +1951Football2003
Hank Treesh +1950Football2002
Ken Trinkle1965Basketball2013
Cy Tucker1974Coach, Soccer2005
Clarence Van Antwerp +1923Multiple Sport Athlete1995
Gary Vandergriff1958Baseball, Football2001
John Van Liew + Coach/Administrator1995
Larry Willen1957Football, Track2006
Pat Williams1975Basketball1999
Stephen Wilson1970Basketball1995
Phil Winning1970Football, Basketball1995
Thomas Young +1939Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track & Field1995
Mike Miller1969Basketball2011
Kevin O'Donohue1998Football2011
Nick Rutsis1963Longtime Supporter2011
Jennifer Skaggs2001Basketball2011
Kristen Ochs Yaden1994Softball, Volleyball2010
Stanley Totten Faculty Athletic Representative2010
Rick Rosebrough1980Basketball, Track & Field2010

+ inductee is deceased.

Outstanding Senior Athletes
2016Joe FeldmannRachel Alvis
2015Josh GreenBrooke McKay
2014Robert Bader/Dexter BrittKylie Justus
2013Ryan NowickiKaitlin McCulloch
2012Mike CaseAbbey Schmahl
2011Mitchell MeyerMolly Martin
2010Jake InmanAngie Sells
2009Tyler ThiemsRachel Walters
2008Robby BrownCarley Meek
2007Jeremy OwensSarah Tucker
2006Brian ChrinLeah Peelman
2005Bruce SaulterTessa Bair
2004Brett DietzMegan Bohlander
2003Jeffrey JourdanErin Matson
2002Joe NeumanRuth Hudgens
2001Kyle DeSpainJennifer Skaggs
2000Tarrik Wilson/Andy CraneSarah Keen/Andrea Spurgeon
1999Andy SouthworthBetsey Kelley/Myra Sparks
1998Kevin O’DonohuePatti Emshwiller
1997Jon MillerMelissa Fenton
1996David Benter/Terry PeeblesAmanda Newton
1995Mike RiveraJulie Branstetter/Julie Campbell
1994Tom PowellKristen Ochs
1993Brian GlesingCasey Frye
1992Paul GrayMichelle Cline
1991Joe Alberts/Brian BradleyMindy Pflum
1990Steve WeberAngela Burnworth/Julie Kirlin
1989Mike LukerSusan Abel/Kim Butrum
1988Rick VeachMelissa Roberts
1987Jon PinnickSusan Nolting
1986Mark LawrenceMolly Totten
1985 Jennifer Draper
1984Francis QuigleySusan Voskuhl
1983Christopher PhelpsDebra Berner
1982Joe Brunk/Jeff CarterSusan Weimer
1981Duane DyeValerie Dillon
1980Rick RosebroughDonna Ochsner
1979Jim HammondWendy Rennoe
1978Peter Cassanos
1977Scott Pearson
1976Bruce Harbeson
1975Sam GeorgeDebbie Reed
1974Dennis Laker
1973Greg Clark
1972Erich Blevins
1971 Marla Oberhausen
1970Phil Winning
1969 Susan Straley
1968Tom SpencerAnn Johnson
1967 Catherine Calvert
1966Larry PughMargot Beldon
1965Ken TrinklePatricia Shook
1964Bill HatchJanene Collier
1963Gary KemperBarbara Jones
1962Bill Boatman
1961 Barbara Redway
1958Gary VandergriffHarriet Sprague
1957 Larry Liddle
1956 Dorothy Dismore
1945 Jean Hassler
1944 Lucy Clayton
1943Frank JeanRosa Nelle Beldon/Mary Simson
1942Dorrance KohlmeierBetty Miller
1941 Jean Clayton
1940David Hine
1939Thomas YoungCarolyn DeJean
1938 Mary Lu Barnett
1936 Marydee Snyder
1935 Thelma Ernest
1934 Evelyn Gardner
1933 Jean Shepherd
1932John TaggertHazel Boyd
1931 Francis Allison
1930 Geneva Risk
1929 Jean Shepherd
1928 Mildred Hartley
1926Eugene Hough
All Americans
NameSportYear
Anna CornacchioneSoccer2014Third Team
Robert BaderGolf2014Honorable Mention
Rachel AlvisSoccer2013Second Team
Kaitlin McCullochSoccer2012Third Team
Rory ManneringFootball2011Honorable Mention
Matt MoneyFootball2011Second Team
Matt RobinetteFootball2011Second Team
Daniel PassafiumeFootball2012Third Team2010First Team
Corry StewartFootball2010Honorable Mention2009First Team
Leah PeelmanTrack & Field2005National Finish
Cross Country2005National Finish
Thad McCrackenBasketball2003-04Second Team
Matt MooreBasketball2002-03Second Team
Josh SmithFootball2002Honorable Mention
Jeffrey JourdanFootball2002Second Team
Eric BrunsFootball2000Third Team
John AganFootball2000Second Team
Tarrik WilsonFootball1999Third Team1998Third Team
Jason WeltyFootball1999First Team1998Third Team
Anthony WeiglebFootball1999First Team
Thad MolnarFootball1999Honorable Mention
Andy MitchellFootball1999Honorable Mention
Scott BeuningFootball1999Honorable Mention
Josh BowmanFootball1999Honorable Mention
Chris StormerFootball1998First Team1997Second Team
Kevin O'DonohueFootball1997First Team1996First Team1995Honorable Mention
David BenterBasketball1995-96First Team
Terry PeelbesFootball1995First Team
Ben FoxFootball1995First Team
Nick RoudebushFootball1994Third Team
Derek MoyersFootball1991First Team
Paul GrayFootball1991First Team
Brian GlesingFootball1991First Team
Baseball1990Honorable Mention
Matt WoesteFootball1990Honorable Mention
Shannon MichaelFootball1990Honorable Mention
Steve KunselmanFootball1990Honorable Mention
Steve WeberFootball1989Honorable Mention
Joel BenedettiFootball1989Second Team
Mike LukerFootball1988First Team1987First Team
Steve HartFootball1988Second Team
Bruce RichmanBaseball1988Honorable Mention
John CravaackFootball1987Honorable Mention1986Honorable Mention
Bob BurkartFootball1987Second Team
Jon PinnickFootball1986First Team1985Second Team1984First Team
Phil OchsFootball1986First Team
Brad DreyerFootball1986Second Team
Dan AbrellFootball1985Honorable Mention1984Honorable Mention
Bryan PerryFootball1984Second Team1983Second Team
Stan MartinWrestling1984National Finish
Greg KriegerWrestling1984National Finish
Dave KorengalFootball1984Honorable Mention
Robb HeidenreichFootball1984Honorable Mention
Mark DealFootball1984Honorable Mention
Mike BuchananFootball1984Honorable Mention
Andy HodekFootball1983Second Team1982Second Team
Tom HarlanFootball1983Honorable Mention1982Honorable Mention
Danny WilsonWrestling1982National Finish
Chris PhelpsFootball1982Honorable Mention
Rob HenkleFootball1982Honorable Mention1981Honorable Mention
John CaseFootball1982Honorable Mention
Joe BrunkBasketball1981-82Second Team
Jeff WaltonFootball1981Second Team1980Honorable Mention
Jeff CarterFootball1981First Team1980Second Team1979Honorable Mention
Brett BardwellFootball1981Honorable Mention
Don KatzmanFootball1980First Team1979Honorable Mention1978Honorable Mention
Gary CushingFootball1980Honorable Mention
Walt WorleyFootball1979Second Team
Gary WilsonFootball1979Honorable Mention1977Honorable Mention
Cliff HellyerFootball1979Honorable Mention1978Honorable Mention
Bill FrenchBasketball1978-79Third Team
Peter CassanosWrestling1977National Finish1978National Finish
Greg LeonhardtFootball1977Honorable Mention
Anthony BrantleyFootball1977Honorable Mention1975First Team
Dan AllenFootball1977Honorable Mention
Gary FrickeFootball1976Second Team
Brent SmithFootball1975Honorable Mention
Mike SipeBaseball1975Honorable Mention1974Honorable Mention
Gary MyersFootball1975Honorable Mention
Kelly KerinFootball1975Second Team
Tim HenkleFootball1975Honorable Mention
Bruce HarbesonFootball1975Honorable Mention
Gary FrickeFootball1975Honorable Mention
Mike ChalkFootball1975Honorable Mention
Pete CorraoFootball1975Honorable Mention
Sam GeorgeFootball1974Honorable Mention
Dennis LakerBasketball1973-74Third Team
Bob JohnsonFootball1971
Phil WinningFootball1970Honorable Mention1969Honorable Mention
Steve WilsonBasketball1969-70Honorable Mention
Rob St. PierreBasketball1969-70First Team
Mark GabrielBasketball1968-69Honorable Mention
Ken TrinkleBasketball1964-65Honorable Mention
Gary KemperBasketball1962-63Honorable Mention
Jerry FishelTrack & Field1962National Finish
Phil SmithFootball1959Honorable Mention
Keith HillBasketball1959Third Team
Jack MayfieldFootball1958Honorable Mention
Joe ShiresFootball1958Honorable Mention
Dick JohnstonFootball1958Honorable Mention
Bob WrightFootball1957Honorable Mention1956Honorable Mention
Gary VandergriffFootball1957First Team
Hank TreeshFootball1949First Team1948First Team
Jim PetersonFootball1949First Team1948First Team1947Third Team
Turk KleinFootball1949First Team1948Second Team1947Honorable Mention
Hattie MeyerFootball1946Honorable Mention