Baseball

NEXT GAMES

SCHEDULE: 13-25; 10-16 hcac

2016 Tentative Schedule

Feb. 27-March 5Winter Break @ Auburndale, Florida
Feb. 28vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) - DH5-1 Loss9-1 Loss
March 1vs. Lyndon State (Vt.) - DH (Winter Haven, FL)10-1 Win5-4 Win
March 3vs. Capital (Ohio)10-6 Loss
March 4vs. Alma (Mich.) - DH11-0 Loss7-3 Loss
March 11@ DePauw - DH (@ Grand Park in Westfield, Ind.)4-2 Loss7-6 Loss
March 15Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
March 19Chicago (Ill.)7-0 Loss
March 20Chicago (Ill.) - DH10-2 Loss9-3 Win
March 22Transylvania (Ky.)6-5 Loss
March 25@ Defiance (Ohio)14-7 Loss
March 26@ Defiance (Ohio) - DH7-6 Win5-2 Loss
March 29Franklin4-1 Win
March 31Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
April 2Rose-Hulman - DH14-7 Loss16-5 Loss
April 3Rose-Hulman13-2 Loss
April 5Franklin7-0 Loss
April 9@ Anderson (Westfield, Ind. - Grand Park)5-3 Loss
April 10@ Anderson - DH16-1 Loss7-5 Loss
April 13@ Transylvania (Ky.)6-2 Loss
April 15Manchester7-5 Loss
April 16Manchester - DH6-5 Win10-3 Win
April 23@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) - DH2-0 Win11-9 Win
April 24@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)6-5 Win
April 27vs. Franklin @ Victory FieldPostponed
April 29@ Bluffton (Ohio) - DH14-4 Win4-3 Win (12 inn.)
April 30@ Bluffton (Ohio)14-2 Win
May 3@ Transylvania (Ky.)5-3 Loss
May 4FranklinPostponed
May 5Earlham18-7 Loss
May 6Earlham - DH (Senior Day)6-4 Loss3-0 Loss
May 8FranklinCancelled

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2015 Results: 17-18; 13-14 HCAC (6th)
Feb. 21-28Winter Break @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Feb. 24vs. Augustana (Ill.)18-7 Win
vs. Alma (Mich.)12-7 Loss
Feb. 25vs. Houghton (N.Y)3-2 Win
Feb. 26vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)12-10 Loss
Feb. 27vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.)8-2 Win
March 10vs. Spalding (Ky.) @ Grand Park, Westfield, Ind.9-5 Loss
March 15DePauw9-5 Win
DePauw6-5 Loss
March 17@ Transylvania (Ky.) *7-6 Win
March 21@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)7-6 Win
@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)3-2 Loss
March 22@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *5-3 Win
March 24Transylvania (Ky.) *7-5 Loss
March 27Bluffton (Ohio) *9-6 Loss
March 28Bluffton (Ohio) *12-2 Loss
Bluffton (Ohio) *10-9 Win
March 31Transylvania (Ky.) *10-3 Loss
April 4Anderson *10-4 Loss
Anderson *16-5 Loss
April 6Anderson *9-8 Win
April 10Rose-Hulman *6-1 Win
April 11Rose-Hulman *4-1 Loss
Rose-Hulman *13-6 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *5-1 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *3-1 Win
April 19@ Defiance (Ohio) *4-0 Loss
April 21Franklin *7-4 Win
April 26@ Manchester *6-4 Win
@ Manchester *8-2 Loss
@ Manchester *4-3 Loss
April 28@ Franklin *12-1 Win
@ Franklin *9-8 Win
May 1@ Earlham *7-6 Loss
May 2@ Earlham *4-3 Win
@ Earlham *10-9 Win

Roster

List View
AthleteNumberFirstLastPositionYearBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
4
BrooksBaileyUTLSophomore Madison, MississippiHauser High School
7
TylerCockerhamPSenior Georgetown, IndianaNorth Harrison High School
13
AlecDunnOFSenior Louisville, KentuckyDupont Manual Magnet High School
25
BryceFieldsUTLSophomore Connersville, IndianaUnion County High School
18
TylerFitchCSophomore Crestwood, KentuckySouth Oldham High School
32
TannerGollerPSophomore New Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
22
BrennanHarperPSophomore White House, TennesseeWhite House Heritage High School
1
DavidHerrmannP/OFSophomore Fishers, IndianaHamilton Southeastern High School
3
PeytonJonesINFSophomore Plainfield, IndianaPlainfield High School
14
ChaseJustusPSenior Crawfordsville, IndianaCrawfordsville High School
16
BenKatchurINFSenior Jeffersonville, IndianaOur Lady of Providence High School
10
BraydanLucePSophomore Avon, IndianaAvon High School
37
AaronLuxPSophomore Plainfield, IndianaPlainfield High School
21
JoshMeszarosINFSophomore Loveland, OhioLoveland High School
6
SamuelOremINFSophomore Greenwood, IndianaGreenwood Community High School
40
CodyReisterPSenior Underwood, IndianaHenryville High School
8
JohnScheilOFJunior Indianapolis, IndianaLawrence North High School
39
JacobSelfUTLSophomore Mount Juliet, TennesseeFriendship Christian School
29
DrewShaferCJunior Ashley, OhioCardington-Lincoln High School
5
JackShineINFJunior New Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
23
ChaseSizemoreINFSophomore Fishers, IndianaLapel - High School
26
TyStoverINFSophomore Galveston, IndianaLewis Cass - High School
28
GarettZorbUTLSophomore Medina, OhioSt. Edward High School

Coaches


Assistant Coach: Wayne Stock

Faculty Mentor