Baseball

NEXT GAMES

Sunday, February 26
Baseball vs. Finlandia (Mich.) - DH @ Florida
9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Monday, February 27
Baseball vs. Neumann (Pa.) - @ Florida
9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Tuesday, February 28
Baseball vs. Cabrini (Pa.) - @ Florida
9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 1
Baseball vs. Alma (Mich.) - DH @ Florida
9 a.m. - 9 p.m.

2017 SCHEDULE: 0-0; 0-0 HCAC

Feb. 24-March 1RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Feb. 26vs. Finlandia (Mich.)12:15 p.m. (DH)
Feb. 27vs. Neumann (Pa.)10:30 a.m.
Feb. 28vs. Cabrini (Pa.)10:30 a.m.
March 1vs. Alma (Mich.)11:30 a.m.
March 4Olivet (Mich.)3 p.m.
March 5Olivet (Mich.)Noon (DH)
March 11vs. Robert Morris - at Grand Park (Westfield, Ind.)Noon (DH)
March 18at Wabash (Ind.)1 p.m. (DH)
March 19at Wabash (Ind.)Noon
March 21at Transylvania*4 p.m.
March 24Defiance*4 p.m.
March 25Defiance*Noon (DH)
March 28at Franklin*4 p.m.
March 31at Rose-Hulman*6 p.m.
April 1at Rose-Hulman*Noon (DH)
April 4at Franklin*4 p.m.
April 7Anderson*4 p.m.
April 8Anderson*Noon (DH)
April 11Transylvania*4 p.m.
April 14at Manchester*4 p.m.
April 15at Manchester*Noon (DH)
April 21Mount St. Joseph*4 p.m.
April 22Mount St. Joseph*Noon (DH)
April 25at Franklin*4 p.m.
April 28Bluffton*4 p.m.
April 29Bluffton*Noon (DH)
May 2Transylvania*4 p.m.
May 4at Earlham*5 p.m.
May 5at Earlham*Noon (DH)

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2016 Results: 13-25; 10-16 HCAC (7th)
Feb. 27-March 5Winter Break @ Auburndale, Florida
Feb. 28vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) - DH5-1 Loss9-1 Loss
March 1vs. Lyndon State (Vt.) - DH (Winter Haven, FL)10-1 Win5-4 Win
March 3vs. Capital (Ohio)10-6 Loss
March 4vs. Alma (Mich.) - DH11-0 Loss7-3 Loss
March 11@ DePauw - DH (@ Grand Park in Westfield, Ind.)4-2 Loss7-6 Loss
March 15Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
March 19Chicago (Ill.)7-0 Loss
March 20Chicago (Ill.) - DH10-2 Loss9-3 Win
March 22Transylvania (Ky.)6-5 Loss
March 25@ Defiance (Ohio)14-7 Loss
March 26@ Defiance (Ohio) - DH7-6 Win5-2 Loss
March 29Franklin4-1 Win
March 31Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
April 2Rose-Hulman - DH14-7 Loss16-5 Loss
April 3Rose-Hulman13-2 Loss
April 5Franklin7-0 Loss
April 9@ Anderson (Westfield, Ind. - Grand Park)5-3 Loss
April 10@ Anderson - DH16-1 Loss7-5 Loss
April 13@ Transylvania (Ky.)6-2 Loss
April 15Manchester7-5 Loss
April 16Manchester - DH6-5 Win10-3 Win
April 23@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) - DH2-0 Win11-9 Win
April 24@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)6-5 Win
April 27vs. Franklin @ Victory FieldPostponed
April 29@ Bluffton (Ohio) - DH14-4 Win4-3 Win (12 inn.)
April 30@ Bluffton (Ohio)14-2 Win
May 3@ Transylvania (Ky.)5-3 Loss
May 4FranklinPostponed
May 5Earlham18-7 Loss
May 6Earlham - DH (Senior Day)6-4 Loss3-0 Loss
May 8FranklinCancelled

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2015 Results: 17-18; 13-14 HCAC (6th)
Feb. 21-28Winter Break @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Feb. 24vs. Augustana (Ill.)18-7 Win
vs. Alma (Mich.)12-7 Loss
Feb. 25vs. Houghton (N.Y)3-2 Win
Feb. 26vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)12-10 Loss
Feb. 27vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.)8-2 Win
March 10vs. Spalding (Ky.) @ Grand Park, Westfield, Ind.9-5 Loss
March 15DePauw9-5 Win
DePauw6-5 Loss
March 17@ Transylvania (Ky.) *7-6 Win
March 21@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)7-6 Win
@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)3-2 Loss
March 22@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *5-3 Win
March 24Transylvania (Ky.) *7-5 Loss
March 27Bluffton (Ohio) *9-6 Loss
March 28Bluffton (Ohio) *12-2 Loss
Bluffton (Ohio) *10-9 Win
March 31Transylvania (Ky.) *10-3 Loss
April 4Anderson *10-4 Loss
Anderson *16-5 Loss
April 6Anderson *9-8 Win
April 10Rose-Hulman *6-1 Win
April 11Rose-Hulman *4-1 Loss
Rose-Hulman *13-6 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *5-1 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *3-1 Win
April 19@ Defiance (Ohio) *4-0 Loss
April 21Franklin *7-4 Win
April 26@ Manchester *6-4 Win
@ Manchester *8-2 Loss
@ Manchester *4-3 Loss
April 28@ Franklin *12-1 Win
@ Franklin *9-8 Win
May 1@ Earlham *7-6 Loss
May 2@ Earlham *4-3 Win
@ Earlham *10-9 Win

Roster

AthleteNumberFirstLastPositionYearBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
Brooks Bailey
4
BrooksBaileyOFSophomore Madison, MississippiHauser High School
David Blanco
12
DavidBlancoPSophomore Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern High School
Zach Chapman
22
ZachChapmanPFreshman Loveland, OhioLoveland High School
Gino Chumas
15
GinoChumasPJunior Elkhart, IndianaNorthwood High School
Tyler Cockerham
7
TylerCockerham1BSenior Georgetown, IndianaNorth Harrison High School
Spencer Coop
2
SpencerCoopIFFreshman Lexington, KentuckyTates Creek High School
Alec Dunn
13
AlecDunnOFSenior Louisville, KentuckyDupont Manual Magnet High School
Bryce Fields
25
BryceFieldsOFSophomore Connersville, IndianaUnion County High School
Tyler Fitch
18
TylerFitchCSophomore Crestwood, KentuckySouth Oldham High School
David Herrmann
1
DavidHerrmannP/OFSophomore Fishers, IndianaHamilton Southeastern High School
Brayden Imel
24
BraydenImelCFreshman Barbourville, KentuckyKnox Central High School
David Jung
11
DavidJungPFreshman West Chester, OhioCincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Chase Justus
14
ChaseJustusPSenior Crawfordsville, IndianaCrawfordsville High School
Ben Katchur
16
BenKatchurIFSenior Jeffersonville, IndianaOur Lady of Providence High School
Joe Kroger
20
JoeKrogerIFFreshman Walton, KentuckySt. Henry District High School
Jay Lorenz
17
JayLorenzOFFreshman New Albany, IndianaOur Lady of Providence High School
Braydan Luce
9
BraydanLucePSophomore Avon, IndianaAvon High School
Hayden McIlwain
19
HaydenMcIlwainPFreshman New Castle, IndianaNew Castle Chrysler High School
Josh Meszaros
21
JoshMeszarosIFSophomore Loveland, OhioLoveland High School
Samuel Orem
6
SamuelOrem Sophomore Greenwood, IndianaGreenwood Community High School
Eli Reed
34
EliReedIFFreshman Tell City, IndianaTell City High School
Cody Reister
40
CodyReisterPSenior Underwood, IndianaHenryville High School
Corey Sanders
36
CoreySandersCFreshman Indianapolis, IndianaFranklin Central High School
John Scheil
8
JohnScheilOFJunior Indianapolis, IndianaLawrence North High School
Drew Shafer
29
DrewShaferCJunior Ashley, OhioCardington-Lincoln High School
Jack Shine
5
JackShineIFJunior New Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
Tanner Simpson
27
TannerSimpsonPFreshman Mitchell, IndianaMitchell High School
Chase Sizemore
23
ChaseSizemoreIFSophomore Fishers, IndianaLapel - High School
Ty Stover
26
TyStover1BSophomore Galveston, IndianaLewis Cass - High School
Mark Walkenhorst
33
MarkWalkenhorst1BFreshman Fort Thomas, KentuckyHighlands High School
Garett Zorb
28
GarettZorbP/DHSophomore Medina, OhioSt. Edward High School

Coaches


Assistant Coach: Wayne Stock

Faculty Mentor