Baseball

NEXT GAMES

Tuesday, May 3
Baseball @ Transylvania (Ky.)
4 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 6
Baseball hosts Earlham
12 p.m. - 6 p.m.

SCHEDULE: 13-21; 10-12 hcac

2016 Tentative Schedule

Feb. 27-March 5Winter Break @ Auburndale, Florida
Feb. 28vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) - DH5-1 Loss9-1 Loss
March 1vs. Lyndon State (Vt.) - DH (Winter Haven, FL)10-1 Win5-4 Win
March 3vs. Capital (Ohio)10-6 Loss
March 4vs. Alma (Mich.) - DH11-0 Loss7-3 Loss
March 11@ DePauw - DH (@ Grand Park in Westfield, Ind.)4-2 Loss7-6 Loss
March 15Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
March 19Chicago (Ill.)7-0 Loss
March 20Chicago (Ill.) - DH10-2 Loss9-3 Win
March 22Transylvania (Ky.)6-5 Loss
March 25@ Defiance (Ohio)14-7 Loss
March 26@ Defiance (Ohio) - DH7-6 Win5-2 Loss
March 29Franklin4-1 Win
March 31Thomas More (Ky.)Postponed
April 2Rose-Hulman - DH14-7 Loss16-5 Loss
April 3Rose-Hulman13-2 Loss
April 5Franklin7-0 Loss
April 9@ Anderson (Westfield, Ind. - Grand Park)5-3 Loss
April 10@ Anderson - DH16-1 Loss7-5 Loss
April 13@ Transylvania (Ky.)6-2 Loss
April 15Manchester7-5 Loss
April 16Manchester - DH6-5 Win10-3 Win
April 23@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) - DH2-0 Win11-9 Win
April 24@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)6-5 Win
April 27vs. Franklin @ Victory FieldPostponed
April 29@ Bluffton (Ohio) - DH14-4 Win4-3 (12 inn.)
April 30@ Bluffton (Ohio)14-2 Win
May 3@ Transylvania (Ky.)4 p.m.
May 4Franklin4 p.m.
May 5Earlham4 p.m.
May 6Earlham - DH1 p.m.

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2015 Results: 17-18; 13-14 HCAC (6th)
Feb. 21-28Winter Break @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Feb. 24vs. Augustana (Ill.)18-7 Win
vs. Alma (Mich.)12-7 Loss
Feb. 25vs. Houghton (N.Y)3-2 Win
Feb. 26vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)12-10 Loss
Feb. 27vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.)8-2 Win
March 10vs. Spalding (Ky.) @ Grand Park, Westfield, Ind.9-5 Loss
March 15DePauw9-5 Win
DePauw6-5 Loss
March 17@ Transylvania (Ky.) *7-6 Win
March 21@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)7-6 Win
@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)3-2 Loss
March 22@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *5-3 Win
March 24Transylvania (Ky.) *7-5 Loss
March 27Bluffton (Ohio) *9-6 Loss
March 28Bluffton (Ohio) *12-2 Loss
Bluffton (Ohio) *10-9 Win
March 31Transylvania (Ky.) *10-3 Loss
April 4Anderson *10-4 Loss
Anderson *16-5 Loss
April 6Anderson *9-8 Win
April 10Rose-Hulman *6-1 Win
April 11Rose-Hulman *4-1 Loss
Rose-Hulman *13-6 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *5-1 Loss
April 18@ Defiance (Ohio) *3-1 Win
April 19@ Defiance (Ohio) *4-0 Loss
April 21Franklin *7-4 Win
April 26@ Manchester *6-4 Win
@ Manchester *8-2 Loss
@ Manchester *4-3 Loss
April 28@ Franklin *12-1 Win
@ Franklin *9-8 Win
May 1@ Earlham *7-6 Loss
May 2@ Earlham *4-3 Win
@ Earlham *10-9 Win

Roster

List View
AthleteNumberFirstLastPositionYearBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
2ChristopherAresOFSenior Versailles, KentuckyWoodford County High School
4BrooksBaileyUTLFreshman Madison, MississippiHauser High School
12JakeBauerPSenior Ellettsville, IndianaEdgewood High School
36NickBrunnerPSenior North Vernon, IndianaJennings County High School
15GinoChumasPJunior Elkhart, IndianaNorthwood High School
7TylerCockerhamPJunior Georgetown, IndianaNorth Harrison High School
13AlecDunnOFJunior Louisville, KentuckyDupont Manual Magnet High School
25BryceFieldsUTLFreshman Connersville, IndianaUnion County High School
18TylerFitchCFreshman Crestwood, KentuckySouth Oldham High School
32TannerGollerPFreshman New Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
22BrennanHarperPFreshman White House, TennesseeWhite House Heritage High School
1DavidHerrmannP/OFFreshman Fishers, IndianaHamilton Southeastern High School
3PeytonJonesINFFreshman Plainfield, IndianaPlainfield High School
14ChaseJustusPJunior Crawfordsville, IndianaCrawfordsville High School
16BenKatchurINFJunior Jeffersonville, IndianaOur Lady of Providence High School
33KyleKruerUTLFreshman Sellersburg, IndianaWilliam W. Borden High School
10BraydanLucePFreshman Avon, IndianaAvon High School
37AaronLuxPFreshman Plainfield, IndianaPlainfield High School
21JoshMeszarosINFFreshman Loveland, OhioLoveland High School
6SamuelOremINFFreshman Greenwood, IndianaGreenwood Community High School
11KellenOttoPSenior Columbus, IndianaColumbus East High School
17MattPowersPSenior Floyd Knobs, IndianaFloyd Central High School
40CodyReisterPJunior Underwood, IndianaHenryville High School
8JohnScheilOFSophomore Indianapolis, IndianaLawrence North High School
39JacobSelfUTLFreshman Mount Juliet, TennesseeFriendship Christian School
29DrewShaferCSophomore Ashley, OhioCardington-Lincoln High School
5JackShineINFSophomore New Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
23ChaseSizemoreINFFreshman Fishers, IndianaLapel - High School
26TyStoverINFFreshman Galveston, IndianaLewis Cass - High School
19TravisThompsonINFSenior Mount Carmel, IllinoisMount Carmel High School
35AlexWisemanPSenior Elizabeth, IndianaSouth Central High School
28GarettZorbUTLFreshman Medina, OhioSt. Edward High School

Coaches


Assistant Coach: Wayne Stock

Faculty Mentor