Men's Tennis

Next Matches

Friday, February 24
Men's Tennis @ Winter Break Trip
8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 11
Men's Tennis hosts Centre (Ky.)
1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Sunday, March 19
Men's Tennis hosts Albion (Mich.)
10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Saturday, March 25
Men's Tennis hosts Wittenberg (Ohio)
1 p.m. - 6 p.m.

2016-17 Schedule: 1-1; 0-0 hcac

Sept. 8Georgetown (Ky.)Postponed
Sept. 13IU-East9-0 Win
Sept. 18IU-SoutheastPostponed
Sept. 29IU-Southeast8-1 Loss
Feb. 24-March 5@ Winter Break Trip - Florida
March 11Centre (Ky.)1 p.m.
March 19Albion (Mich.)10 a.m.
March 25Wittenberg (Ohio)1 p.m.
April 1@ WabashTBA
vs. UW-Whitewater - @ WabashTBA
April 5@ Earlham*TBA
April 9Rose-Hulman*Noon
April 12@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*TBA
April 15@ Eastern Illinois10 a.m.
vs. Illinois-Springfield - @ Eastern Illinois2 p.m.
April 22Manchester*TBA
April 25Transylvania (Ky.)*4 p.m.
April 26@ Franklin*TBA
April 29Defiance (Ohio)*TBA

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches
Bold denotes home matches

2015-16 Results: 14-9; 6-2 HCAC (2nd)
Sept. 10@ Georgetown (Ky.)5-4 Win
Sept. 14@ Indiana East9-0 Win
Sept. 22@ Franklin *8-1 Win
Oct. 4Indiana Southeast8-1 Loss
March 12vs. Centre (Ky.) @ Berea, Ky.6-3 Loss
@ Berea (Ky.)9-0 Win
March 19@ Wittenberg (Ohio)Postponed
March 25@ Indiana Southeast6-3 Loss
March 26@ Wabash8-1 Loss
March 30@ Bellarmine (Ky.)8-1 Loss
April 2@ Rose-Hulman *8-1 Loss
April 3Franklin *9-0 Win
April 6Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *Postponed
April 8Indiana EastPostponed
April 10Brescia (Ky.)8-1 Win
April 13@ Transylvania (Ky.) *5-4 Loss
April 14Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *9-0 Win
April 16@ Manchester *9-0 Win
@ Huntington7-2 Win
April 23@ Defiance (Ohio) *7-2 Win
April 25@ Wittenberg (Ohio)7-2 Win
April 27Earlham *Postponed
April 30Anderson * (@ West Indy Racquet Club)9-0 Win
Marian (@ West Indy Racquet Club)9-0 Loss
May 3Earlham *5-4 Win
May 6Franklin - HCAC Tournament Opening Round (@West Indy Racquet Club)5-2 Win
May 7Rose Hulman - HCAC Tournament Semifinals (@West Indy Racquet Club)5-0 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2014-15 Results: 5-11; 1-7 HCAC
Sept. 18Georgetown (Ky.)8-1 Loss
March 15Berea (Ky.)8-1 Win
March 17@ Indiana Southeast9-0 Loss
March 19Oakland City5-0 Win
March 21vs. Capital (Ohio) @ Crawfordsville, Ind.8-1 Loss
@ Wabash5-0 Loss
March 28Rose-Hulman*9-0 Loss
March 30Indiana East7-2 Win
April 1@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*6-3 Loss
April 4@ Oakland City7-2 Win
April 11Manchester*6-3 Loss
April 18Defiance (Ohio)*7-2 Loss
April 19vs. Franklin* @ West Indy Racquet Club9-0 Loss
April 22@ Earlham*7-2 Loss
April 26@ Anderson *9-0 Win
April 27Transylvania (Ky.) *9-0 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches


AthleteFirstLastYearHometownHigh School
BrentBarrettSophomoreNew Palestine, IndianaNew Palestine High School
AlecBatesSophomoreNew Albany, IndianaNew Albany High School
LandonCarricoFreshmanNew Albany, IndianaOur Lady of Providence High School
DrakeClohessySophomoreMuncie, IndianaMuncie Central High School
JonCraigJuniorPortage, IndianaPortage High School
JonathanHelmersFreshmanCincinnati, OhioAnderson High School
AlexKitchelJuniorIndianapolis, IndianaPerry Meridian High School
LucasMillerFreshmanWashington, IndianaWashington High School
MitchellMinniearFreshmanMuncie, IndianaYorktown High School
DouglasSealsJuniorIndianapolis, IndianaPerry Meridian High School
DakotaSmithJuniorGreenfield, IndianaGreenfield Central High School
JustinVenturaFreshmanIndianapolis, IndianaLutheran High School of Indianapolis
SethWallaceSophomoreGoshen, KentuckyNorth Oldham High School


Faculty Mentor