Softball

NEXT CONTESTS

2017 Schedule: 18-14; 8-8 hcac

Feb. 24-March 3Winter Break @ Clermont, Fla.
Feb. 26vs. York (Pa.)5-2 Win
Feb. 26vs. Brandeis (Mass.)6-5 Win
Feb. 27vs. Neumann (Pa.)5-2 Win
Feb. 27vs. St. Mary's (Minn.)6-2 Win
March 1vs. Johnson & Wales (R.I.)6-0 Win
March 1vs. Otterbein (Ohio)6-2 Loss
March 2vs. Wartburg (Iowa)3-0 Loss
March 2vs. Augustana (Ill.)12-2 Win
March 8at Indiana-Southeast4-3 Loss1-0 Win
March 11Hope (Mich.)CANCELLED
March 18Capital (Ohio)10-4 Loss7-6 Loss
March 22at Marian (Ind.)CANCELLED
March 29Wilmington (Ohio)5-1 Win3-0 Win
March 31at Spalding (Ky.)9-1 Win (5 inn.)4-3 Loss
April 4at Transylvania*Postponed
April 6Mount St. Joseph*Postponed
April 8Bluffton*1-0 Win2-0 Win
April 9Mount St. Joseph*15-4 Loss (5 inn.)5-3 Win
April 11Rose-Hulman*Postponed
April 12Rose-Hulman*7-0 Win5-2 Win
April 15at Anderson*6-5 Loss4-2 Loss
April 22Manchester*Postponed
April 23Manchester*9-0 Win (5 inn.)7-3 Loss
April 24at Transylvania*1-0 Loss5-4 Win
April 26at Franklin*9-4 Loss7-6 Win (8 inn.)
April 28at Defiance*1-0 Loss (9 inn.)7-3 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2016 Results: 20-20; 8-7 (1st)
Feb. 26-March 4Winter Break @ Clermont, Fla.
Feb. 28vs. Lyndon State (Vt.)12-2 Win (5 inn.)
vs. Otterbein (Ohio)4-3 Loss (8 inn.)
Feb. 29vs. Elizabethtown (Pa.)8-0 Loss (5 inn.)
vs. Catholic (D.C.)15-3 Loss (5 inn.)
March 2vs. Finlandia (Mich.)15-0 Win (5 inn.)
vs. Ohio Northern5-4 Win (8 inn.)
March 3vs. John Carroll (Ohio)3-1 Loss
vs. York (Pa.)4-2 Win
March 9Indiana Southeast5-0 Loss (5 inn.)
March 19Cleary (Mich.)Postponed
March 23@ MarianPostponed
March 24Spalding (Ky.)Postponed
March 26Adrian (Mich.)4-3 Win (9 inn.)
Adrian (Mich.)10-4 Loss
March 29Franklin *8-3 Loss
Franklin *8-6 Loss
March 30@ Wilmington (Ohio)9-8 Loss
@ Wilmington (Ohio)4-2 Loss
April 2@ Manchester *9-0 Win (5 inn.)
@ Manchester *9-7 Loss
April 6MarianPostponed
April 9Defiance (Ohio) *9-6 Win
Defiance (Ohio) *5-3 Win
April 12@ Centre (Ky.)6-0 Win
@ Centre (Ky.)9-2 Loss
April 14Spalding (Ky.)8-1 Win
Spalding (Ky.)4-1 Win
April 17Anderson *6-1 Loss
Anderson *7-0 Loss
April 23@ Rose-Hulman *2-0 Win
@Rose-Hulman *6-5 Win (9 inn.)
April 24@ St. Mary-of-the-Woods1-0 Loss
@St. Mary-of-the-Woods6-2 Win
April 26@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *Postponed
April 28Transylvania (Ky.) *7-4 Loss
Transylvania (Ky.) *8-0 Loss (5 inn.)
April 29@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *4-3 Win
@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *5-4 Win (9 inn.)
April 30@ Bluffton (Ohio) *9-0 Win (5 inn.)
@ Bluffton (Ohio) *Cancelled
May 6@ Transylvania - HCAC Tournament4-0 Win
May 6Anderson (@ Transylvania)4-3 Win
May 7Anderson - HCAC Championship (@ Transylvania)8-3 Loss
May 7Anderson - HCAC Championship (@ Transylvania)7-6 Win
May 13-15NCAA Tournament - RegionalsTournament Website
May 13@ Illinois Wesleyan7-2 Loss
May 14vs. DePauw (@Illinois Wesleyan)2-0 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2015 Results: 19-15; 9-7 (4th)
Feb. 22-27Winter Break Trip @ Clermont, Fla.
Feb. 22vs. Lyndon State (Vt.)3-2 Win
vs. Alma (Mich.)9-1 Loss
Feb. 23vs. Houghton (N.Y.)12-7 Win
vs. Alma (Mich.)4-2 Win
Feb. 24vs. Capital (Ohio)4-3 Loss
vs. Alma (Mich.)2-1 Win
Feb. 26vs. Houghton (N.Y.)13-3 Win
vs. Capital (Ohio)9-8 Loss
March 18Centre (Ky.)2-1 Win
Centre (Ky.)5-4 Loss
March 25Wilmington (Ohio)11-2 Win
Wilmington (Ohio)10-9 Win (8 inn.)
March 29Manchester *10-4 Loss
Manchester *2-1 Loss
April 4@ Defiance (Ohio) *1-0 Win
@ Defiance (Ohio) *5-4 Loss
April 10@ Franklin *4-0 Win
April 10@ Franklin *8-4 Win
April 12@ Anderson *10-1 Win
@ Anderson *4-0 Loss
April 18Rose-Hulman *4-3 Win
Rose-Hulman *5-2 Win
April 21Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)9-0 Win
Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)13-4 Loss
April 22@ Transylvania (Ky.) *6-5 Win
@ Transylvania (Ky.) *5-1 Win
April 24Bluffton (Ohio) *6-1 Loss
Bluffton (Ohio) *11-9 Loss
April 26Saint Mary-of-the-Woods6-2 Loss
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods14-7 Loss
May 1-2Heartland Conference Championship @ Anderson, Ind. - Tournament Site
May 1@ Anderson7-6 Loss
vs. Manchester8-6 Win
May 2vs. Bluffton (Ohio)7-6 Win
@ Anderson - Championship9-2 Loss

Roster

AthleteNumberFirstLastPositionYearBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
Rachael Barnhorst
3
RachaelBarnhorstOFSophomore Indianapolis, IndianaRoncalli High School
Rachel Cox
14
RachelCoxOF   
Ashleigh Donnell
12
AshleighDonnellP/OFSophomore North Vernon, IndianaJennings County High School
Shelby Edington
10
ShelbyEdingtonIFSophomore New Goshen, IndianaWest Vigo High School
Sydney Griffin
16
SydneyGriffinPJunior Cambridge City, IndianaLincoln High School
Haleigh Kelly
9
HaleighKellyOFJunior Coatesville, IndianaDanville Community High School
Taylor Merrill
5
TaylorMerrillIFSophomore Brownsburg, IndianaCardinal Ritter High School
Bailey Miller
7
BaileyMillerIFSophomore Charlestown, IndianaSilver Creek High School
Mikala Poe
21
MikalaPoeIFSenior Greenfield, IndianaMount Vernon High School
Baylee Roach
24
BayleeRoachPSenior Carmel, IndianaHeritage Christian School
Carlie Roark
13
CarlieRoarkUTLJunior Hebron, KentuckySt. Henry District High School
Jennah Ruddick
22
JennahRuddickOFSophomore McCordsville, IndianaMount Vernon High School
Dabney Skutt
6
DabneySkuttOFSenior Indianapolis, IndianaSouthport High School
Mackenzie Smith
1
MackenzieSmithC/OFFreshman Jeffersonville, IndianaCharlestown High School
Allison Wiseman
25
AllisonWisemanP/IFJunior New Albany, IndianaBallard High School
McKenzie Writt
4
McKenzieWrittIFSenior Franklin, IndianaFranklin Community High School

Coaches