Women's Tennis

NEXT matcheS

Wednesday, September 28
Women's Tennis @ Transylvania (Ky.)
4 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Saturday, October 1
Women's Tennis @ Manchester
10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Sunday, October 2
Women's Tennis hosts Franklin
10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Sunday, October 2
Women's Tennis hosts IU-Southeast
4 p.m. - 7 p.m.

2016-17 Schedule: 7-3; 5-0 HCAC

Sept. 1@ Wheaton (Ill.)8-1 Loss
Sept. 2@ Elmhurst (Ill.)5-4 Win
Sept. 3-4@ DePauw Fall InvitationalResults
Sept. 8Georgetown (Ky.)Postponed
Sept. 10Anderson*7-2 Win
Sept. 11Defiance (Ohio)*9-0 Win
Berea (Ky.)9-0 Win
Sept. 14Earlham*9-0 Win
Sept. 16@ Southern Indiana8-1 Loss
Sept. 18@ Rose-Hulman*6-3 Win
Sept. 21Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*9-0 Win
Sept. 22Taylor (Ind.)9-0 Loss
Sept. 28@ Transylvania (Ky.)*4 p.m.
Oct. 1@ Manchester*10 a.m.
Oct. 2Franklin*10 a.m.Live Stats
IU-Southeast4 p.m.Live Stats
Oct. 9@ Bellarmine (Ky.)2 p.m.
Oct. 14-16@ HCAC Tournament - West Indy Racquet Club (Indianapolis)
Feb. 25-March 4@ Winter Break Trip - Orlando, Fla.
March 11Centre (Ky.)1 p.m.
March 19Albion (Mich.)10 a.m.
March 25Wittenberg (Ohio)1 p.m.

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches
Bold denotes home matches

2015-16 Results: 16-4; 8-0 HCAC (1st)
Sept. 1@ Indiana Southeast6-3 Win
Sept. 3@ Brescia (Ky.)9-0 Win
Sept. 5-6@ DePauw InvitationalResults
Sept. 10@ Georgetown (Ky.)9-0 Loss
Sept. 12Rose-Hulman *8-1 Win
Sept. 16@ Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) *9-0 Win
Sept. 21@ Berea (Ky.)7-2 Win
Sept. 23Transylvania (Ky.) *8-1 Win
Sept. 26Manchester *8-1 Win
Sept. 28@ Centre (Ky.)6-3 Loss
Sept. 30@ Franklin*6-3 Win
Oct. 7@ Earlham *9-0 Win
Oct. 9@ Taylor7-2 Loss
Oct. 10@ Anderson *6-3 Win
Oct. 11Defiance (Ohio) *9-0 Win
Berea (Ky.)8-1 Win
Oct. 17-18@ Heartland Conference Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
Oct. 17vs. Rose-Hulman (semifinals)5-1 Win
Oct. 18vs. Franklin (championship)5-4 Win
March 19@ Wittenberg (Ohio)Cancelled
April 3Franklin8-1 Win
April 8Indiana EastPostponed
April 10Brescia (Ky.)8-1 Win
May 3Indiana EastCancelled
May 13NCAA Division III National TournamentTournament Website
Westminster (@ Washington & Lee)5-1 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

2014-15 Results: 13-3; 8-0 HCAC (1st)
Sept. 6-7@ DePauw InvitationalResults
Sept. 11Indiana Southeast6-3 Loss
Sept. 13@ Rose-Hulman*6-3 Win
Sept. 17Mount St. Joseph (Ohio)*9-0 Win
Sept. 18Georgetown (Ky.)8-1 Loss
Sept. 24@ Transylvania (Ky.)*7-2 Win
Sept. 27@ Manchester*9-0 Win
Sept. 28Berea (Ky.)9-0 Win
Oct. 1Franklin*5-4 Win
Oct. 4@ Defiance (Ohio)*9-0 Win
Oct. 8Earlham*9-0 Win
Oct. 11Anderson*6-3 Win
Oct. 16Brescia (Ky.)8-1 Win
@ Heartland Conference Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
Oct. 18vs. Anderson - Semifinals5-1 Win
Oct. 19vs. Rose-Hulman - Championship5-2 Win
March 30Indiana East9-0 Win
May 7@ NCAA Division III National Tournament - NCAA III Bracket / Regional Site
vs. Webster (Mo.) @ Sewanee, Tenn.5-0 Loss

* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference matches

Roster

AthleteFirstLastYearHometownHigh School
MeghanFarrellFreshmanIndianapolis, IndianaCathedral High School
AlanaFeeleyJuniorColchester, VermontColchester High School
RuthGastonSophomoreIndianapolis, IndianaCovenant Christian High School
KellyGehlbachSeniorWilmington, OhioWilmington High School
CamiJonesFreshmanRichmond, IndianaRichmond High School
EmilyKarstFreshmanHuntington, IndianaHuntington North High School
LizzyKatzenbergerFreshmanCrawfordsville, IndianaCrawfordsville High School
CarolineMillardFreshmanCincinnati, OhioTurpin High School
RachelMillerSophomoreGreenwood, IndianaLutheran High School of Indianapolis
MalloryNobleSeniorFishers, IndianaHamilton Southeastern High School
ToriSchwartzSophomoreNappanee, IndianaNorthwood High School
MackenzieSpicerSeniorIndianapolis, IndianaLawrence Central High School
SusanWinternheimerSophomoreIndianapolis, IndianaBishop Chatard High School

Coaches

Faculty Mentor