Events Calendar

December 2019

Sunday December 1
Monday December 2
  • Classes Resume
Tuesday December 3
  • Hanover College Saxophone Ensemble Program
    Brown Campus Center
    5 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Hanover College Saxophone Ensemble Program
Wednesday December 4
  • "Christmas with Hanover" Instrumental Program
    Brown Campus Center
    5 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    "Christmas with Hanover" Instrumental Program
Thursday December 5
  • "Christmas at Hanover" Chamber Singers Concert
    Chapel
    5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    "Christmas at Hanover" Chamber Singers Performance begins at 5:00 p.m.
Friday December 6
  • Classes end at close of class day
  • Spirit Day!
    Remember to wear Hanover College colors and attire to support our Hanover Panthers!
Saturday December 7
Sunday December 8
Monday December 9
  • Examination Week
Tuesday December 10
Wednesday December 11
Thursday December 12
Friday December 13
  • Holiday Break begins at 5:00 p.m.
Saturday December 14
  • Holiday Break
Sunday December 15
Monday December 16
Tuesday December 17
  • Grades due at 12:00 noon
Wednesday December 18
Thursday December 19
Friday December 20
Saturday December 21
Sunday December 22
Monday December 23
  • Holiday Break
    College closed
Tuesday December 24
Wednesday December 25
Thursday December 26
Friday December 27
Saturday December 28
Sunday December 29
Monday December 30
Tuesday December 31
Wednesday January 1
Thursday January 2
Friday January 3
Saturday January 4

January 2020

Sunday December 29
Monday December 30
Tuesday December 31
Wednesday January 1
Thursday January 2
Friday January 3
Saturday January 4
Sunday January 5
Monday January 6
  • Dates for change of registration (Drop/Add)
  • Classes begin - 8:00 a.m.
Tuesday January 7
Wednesday January 8
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday January 9
Friday January 10
Saturday January 11
Sunday January 12
Monday January 13
Tuesday January 14
  • BSP New Scholars Orientation
    Lynn Hall
    4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday January 15
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday January 16
Friday January 17
Saturday January 18
Sunday January 19
Monday January 20
Tuesday January 21
Wednesday January 22
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday January 23
  • Baynham Lecture
    Duggan Library
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Please join Dr. Steve Jobe in presenting the 2018 Baynham Award Winner lecture by Dr. Darrin Rubino, Department of Biology. Dr. Rubino presents: “My Favorite Lecture”. Refreshments will be served after the lecture.
Friday January 24
  • Hanover Enrichment Series
    Center Fine Arts
    7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
    Hanover Enrichment Series
Saturday January 25
Sunday January 26
Monday January 27
  • Resume Writing Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday January 28
  • Cover Letter Writing Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday January 29
  • Interviewing Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday January 30
  • Job Search and Networking Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday January 31
Saturday February 1

February 2020

Sunday January 26
Monday January 27
Tuesday January 28
Wednesday January 29
Thursday January 30
Friday January 31
Saturday February 1
Sunday February 2
Monday February 3
Tuesday February 4
  • How to Work a Career Fair Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Wednesday February 5
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday February 6
Friday February 7
  • Hanover Enrichment Series
    Center Fine Arts
    7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
    Hanover Enrichment Series
Saturday February 8
  • Senior Comprehensive Examinations
  • Men's Tennis @ Bellarmine - Exhibition
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Match time TBA
Sunday February 9
Monday February 10
  • How to Work a Career Fair Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday February 11
Wednesday February 12
  • BSP Etiquette Dinner
    Science Hall
    5 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday February 13
  • How to Work a Career Fair Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday February 14
  • Men's and Women's Tennis v. Piedmont @ Sewanee
    Off Campus
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
  • Theatre Production: A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by Lucas Hnath Directed by Gabriel Vanover
Saturday February 15
  • Men's and Women's Tennis @ Sewanee
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
  • Theatre Production: A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by Lucas Hnath Directed by Gabriel Vanover
Sunday February 16
  • Theatre Production: A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by Lucas Hnath Directed by Gabriel Vanover
Monday February 17
Tuesday February 18
Wednesday February 19
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday February 20
  • Collegiate Career Expo - Primo South, Indianapolis
    Off Campus
    10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
    Collegiate Career Expo typically hosts about 120 employers for positions concentrated in Indianapolis, but also including Chicago, Cincinnati, the Midwest region and national recruitment. This Fair has many types of organizations including business, non-profits, and governmental agencies looking for a broad range of majors. CCE is made possible by Hanover College and fifteen colleges and universities in Indiana partnering to coordinate this event. For a complete list of employers who are registered as of this week, check out the website: http://www.cccc-in.org/event-2060555 . careercenter@hanover.edu, or 812.866.7127. • Professional attire and resumes required.
  • Karns Lecture
    Duggan Library
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday February 21
  • Last date for Sophomores to declare a major
  • Winter Break begins at close of class day
Saturday February 22
  • Winter Break
  • Men's Tennis @ Chicago State (NCAA D-I) - exhibition
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
    Match time TBA
Sunday February 23
  • Men's Tennis v. Prairie State @ Chicago State
    Off Campus
    10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
  • Men's Tennis v. Millikin U. @ Chicago State
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
    Match time TBA
Monday February 24
  • Mid-term grades due-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday February 25
  • Spotlight Career and Internship Fair - Lexington Center, Lexington, KY
    Off Campus
    1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday February 26
Thursday February 27
Friday February 28
  • Winter Break
    College closed
Saturday February 29

March 2020

Sunday March 1
Monday March 2
  • Classes Resume-8:00 a.m.
Tuesday March 3
Wednesday March 4
  • Academic Advising
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday March 5
Friday March 6
  • Last day for discretionary withdrawal-5:00 p.m.
Saturday March 7
  • Senior Comprehensive Examinations
Sunday March 8
Monday March 9
  • Online Registration for Fall 2020
Tuesday March 10
Wednesday March 11
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday March 12
Friday March 13
  • Hanover Enrichment Series
    Center Fine Arts
    7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
    Hanover Enrichment Series
Saturday March 14
  • National History Day
    Classic Hall
    7 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  • National History Day
    Center Fine Arts
    11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Men's Tennis @ Centre College
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Sunday March 15
  • Men's Tennis @ IU Southeast
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Monday March 16
  • Online Registration for Summer 2020
Tuesday March 17
  • Linkedin Workshop
    Lynn Hall
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday March 18
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday March 19
Friday March 20
Saturday March 21
  • LSAT Practice
    Center Fine Arts
    8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
  • MCAT Practice
    Center Fine Arts
    8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sunday March 22
  • Commonwealth Brass Band
    Center Fine Arts
    3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Commonwealth Brass Band
Monday March 23
Tuesday March 24
Wednesday March 25
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday March 26
Friday March 27
Saturday March 28
  • Men's Tennis v. Anderson
    Outside
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
  • Hanover College Spring Choral Concert
    Center Fine Arts
    2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Hanover College Spring Choral Concert
Sunday March 29
Monday March 30
  • Schedule confirmation week (Drop/Add)
Tuesday March 31
Wednesday April 1
Thursday April 2
Friday April 3
Saturday April 4

April 2020

Sunday March 29
Monday March 30
Tuesday March 31
Wednesday April 1
  • Men's Tennis v. Earlham
    Outside
    4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
  • Women's Lacrosse v. Anderson
    Alumni Stadium
    4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
  • Hanover College-Community Orchestra Spring Concert
    Center Fine Arts
    7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Hanover College-Community Orchestra Spring Concert
Thursday April 2
  • Arts Midwest: Poetry, People & Place
    Science Center
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    How does art foster dialogue, create/sustain community, and (re)inscribe memory? Presenter: Dr. Lasana Kazembe, IUPUI Description: Indiana writers and artists have a rich legacy of expressing the political and social ideas of their time. Lasana’s multimedia presentation explores how artists-from Hoosier poets to visual and performing artists-have represented the new urban industrial reality that developed in the Midwest and addressed social disillusionment across urban, rural and suburban lines.This session examines the lives, art, and ideas of four famous Hoosiers: Mari Evans, Etheridge Knight, Freddie Hubbard, and Wes Montgomery. Through their work, these artists were also responsible for bringing the collective thoughts, sensibilities, and folk wisdom of Indiana and the Midwest into the broader landscape of American artistic and intellectual traditions.
  • Hanover College Concert Band Spring Pops Concert
    Center Fine Arts
    7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Hanover College-Community Orchestra Spring Concert
Friday April 3
  • Theatre Production: PROOF
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by David Auburn Directed by Jennifer Schmidt
Saturday April 4
  • Men's and Women's Tennis v. Oakland City
    Outside
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
  • Theatre Production: PROOF
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by David Auburn Directed by Jennifer Schmidt
Sunday April 5
  • Theatre Production: PROOF
    The Other Place
    7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Written by David Auburn Directed by Jennifer Schmidt
Monday April 6
  • Voice Masterclass Performance
    Center Fine Arts
    5 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Voice Masterclass Performance
Tuesday April 7
  • Hanover College Saxophone Ensemble Performance
    Brown Campus Center
    4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Hanover College Saxophone Ensemble Performance
  • Piano Masterclass Performance
    Center Fine Arts
    5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Piano Masterclass Performance
Wednesday April 8
  • Men's Tennis @ Transylvania U.
    Off Campus
    4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
  • International Film Series
    Classic Hall
    7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Thursday April 9
  • Honors Convocation 3:00 p.m.
    Center for Fine Arts Recital Hall
  • Teacher Candidate Interview Day (TCID) - Hendricks County Fairgrounds, Danville, IN
    Off Campus
    8 a.m. - 6 p.m.
    TCID is a career fair for prospective teachers that has consistently proven itself to be a valuable program both for prospective teachers and for education employers. Hanover students have received both invitations for on-site interviews and job offers as a result of the fair. We strongly encourage your participation - Be sure to register by the posted deadline. For a listing of registered schools, visit the TCID website after March 1. Please note that this event is only open to candidates in the year that they are student teaching.
  • Honors Convocation
    Center Fine Arts
    3 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Join President Lambert, Dean Jobe, Dean Lee and the Faculty as we honor the academic accomplishments of the Senior Class of 2019 at the Honors Day Convocation! Awards to all classes will be given at this ceremony.
Friday April 10
  • Classes end at close of class day
Saturday April 11
  • Men's Tennis @ Defiance
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
  • Women's Lacrosse v. Mount St. Joseph
    Alumni Stadium
    1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Sunday April 12
Monday April 13
  • Examination Week
Tuesday April 14
Wednesday April 15
  • Men's Tennis v. Franklin
    Outside
    4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Thursday April 16
Friday April 17
  • Spring Break Begins at Close of Class Day
Saturday April 18
  • Spring Break
  • Men's Tennis @ Rose-Hulman
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Sunday April 19
Monday April 20
Tuesday April 21
  • Grades due at 12:00 noon
Wednesday April 22
  • Men's Tennis v. Mount St. Joe
    Outside
    4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Thursday April 23
Friday April 24
  • Spring Break
    College closed
  • Spring Break
    College closed
Saturday April 25
  • Men's Tennis @ Manchester
    Off Campus
    12 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Sunday April 26
Monday April 27
  • Dates for change of registration (Drop/Add)
  • Classes begin - 8:00 a.m.
Tuesday April 28
Wednesday April 29
Thursday April 30
Friday May 1
Saturday May 2

May 2020

Sunday April 26
Monday April 27
Tuesday April 28
Wednesday April 29
Thursday April 30
Friday May 1
  • Men's Tennis @ HCAC CHampionshhip, Top Seed Racquet Club, Nicholasville, KY
    Off Campus
    10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Saturday May 2
  • Men's Tennis @ HCAC CHampionshhip, Top Seed Racquet Club, Nicholasville, KY
    Off Campus
    10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Sunday May 3
  • Men's Tennis @ HCAC CHampionshhip, Top Seed Racquet Club, Nicholasville, KY
    Off Campus
    10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Monday May 4
Tuesday May 5
Wednesday May 6
Thursday May 7
Friday May 8
  • Last day for discretionary withdrawal-5:00 p.m.
Saturday May 9
Sunday May 10
Monday May 11
Tuesday May 12
Wednesday May 13
Thursday May 14
Friday May 15
Saturday May 16
Sunday May 17
Monday May 18
Tuesday May 19
Wednesday May 20
Thursday May 21
  • Senior "must report" grades due 12:00 noon
Friday May 22
  • Baccalaureate 6:00 p.m.
    Reception will follow.
  • Classes end at close of class day
Saturday May 23
  • Commencement 10:00 a.m.
    The Point (rain site is Collier Arena, Horner Center)
Sunday May 24
Monday May 25
  • Memorial Day
    College closed
Tuesday May 26
  • All grades due at 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday May 27
Thursday May 28
Friday May 29
Saturday May 30
Sunday May 31
Monday June 1
Tuesday June 2
Wednesday June 3
Thursday June 4
Friday June 5
Saturday June 6